Incident Report for Case #2023-107790

Incident Type

Fight (In Progress)

Incident Date

03/16/2023 - 9:09 PM

Address

200 block Baldwin St.

Arrested

Paul O. Gramer, 33

Details

Madison police were dispatched to a group home regarding a fight Thursday night.

They were sent to the 200 block of S. Baldwin St. around 9:10 p.m.

Officers were told one of the men was armed with an electric power tool and left the area in a distinctive work truck.

Officers found the truck unoccupied near the intersection of S. Baldwin St. and E. Washington Ave.

The suspect returned to the vehicle a short time later. He ignored officer commands and attempted to reach into his waistband multiple times.

Paul O. Gramer, 33, was arrested for disorderly conduct while armed, resisting arrest, obstructing, fourth-offense OWI and a probation hold.

Despite an extensive search, the other man involved was not located.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 03/20/2023 at 12:36 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer