Incident Report for Case #2023-107795
Incident Type
Fight (In Progress)Incident Date
03/16/2023 - 9:14 PMAddress
500 block State St.Arrested
Corey R. Webb, 35Details
An intoxicated man was arrested after officers spotted him pinning a woman to the ground and strangling her outside a business.Officers were dispatched to the 500 block of State St. around 9:15 p.m. Friday.
The victim had confronted the man about a dream she had.
The man became angry and then assaulted the woman.
Corey R. Webb, 35, was arrested for disorderly conduct and strangulation.
The man and woman are known to one another.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 03/20/2023 at 12:37 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer