Incident Report for Case #2023-107887
Incident Type
TheftIncident Date
03/17/2023 - 12:09 AMAddress
600 block Langdon St. (The Graduate)Arrested
Julie A. Hurley, 63Details
A woman stole a deep freeze from a hotel and was pushing it down the street when she was arrested by officers.Officers were dispatched to the 600 block of Langdon St. around 12:10 a.m. Friday.
A hotel employee called police after watching the woman push the freezer to the elevator, upstairs and out the front door.
Officers located the woman near S. Brooks St.
Julie A. Hurley, 63, of Madison, was taken into custody for felony theft without incident.
The freezer, valued at around $4,000, was returned to its owner.
Released 03/20/2023 at 12:42 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer