Incident Report for Case #2023-108071

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

03/17/2023 - 3:15 AM

Address

200 block N. Hamilton St.

Details

A woman was punched multiple times in the head and thrown down a staircase after she was attacked by a man.

Officers were dispatched to the 200 block of N. Hamilton St. for a disturbance.

The victim and suspect are known to one another.
The suspect left the area prior to police arrival.

The woman was taken to a hospital for her injuries.

Probable cause has been drafted for battery and disorderly conduct.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 03/20/2023 at 12:47 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer