Incident Report for Case #2023-109610

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

03/18/2023 - 1:04 AM

Address

700 block Pinecrest

Arrested

Dale A. McKee, 55

Details

An officer suffered a minor injury while taking a suspect into custody early Saturday morning.

The suspect was arrested Friday night for a domestic disturbance. Shortly after he got out of jail, he went back to the victim's home. While there, he broke a window attempting to get inside.

Officers were dispatched to the home, located along the 700 block of Pinecrest, around 1 a.m.

Officers located the man nearby the home. He attempted to fight with them as they took him into custody.

One officer was injured and had to seek medical care.

Dale A. McKee, 55, of Madison, was arrested for false imprisonment, criminal damage to property, disorderly conduct and resisting arrest.

The injured officer is expected to be OK.

Released 03/20/2023 at 1:34 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer