Incident Report for Case #2023-109611

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

03/18/2023 - 1:04 AM

Address

200 block Gilman St.

Arrested

Darriell L. Banks, 32
Isaiah R. Davis, 23

Details

An observant officer, on a routine patrol, noticed drugs and a gun in plain view of a parked car.

The driver returned to the 200 block of Gilman St., but ran away when he noticed officers.

Darriell L. Banks, 32, was taken into custody on W. Gorham Ave. around 1 a.m. by members of our Central District Community Policing Team. He was charged with being a felon in possession of a firearm, carrying a concealed weapon, resisting arrest, possession with intent to deliver THC and possession with intent to deliver cocaine.

While officers were dealing with Banks, another man rushed up on officers. That man aggressed toward officers and refused orders to stay back.

Isaiah R. Davis, 23, was arrested for obstructing and felony bail jumping.

A crowd gathered during this incident.

One officer was also hurt but is expected to be OK.

Released 03/20/2023 at 8:18 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer