Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2023-113636
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
03/20/2023 - 11:34 PMAddress
E. Washington Ave. at Zeier Rd.Arrested
Cordero C. Coker, 35,Details
An observant officer noticed a handgun poking out from under the driver's seat during a traffic stop late Monday night.An officer pulled the driver over around 11:30 p.m. near the E. Washington Ave. and Zeier Rd. intersection.
Besides the gun, drugs were also located during a search of the vehicle.
The driver, Cordero C. Coker, 35, is on parole for a previous weapons violation. He was arrested for being a felon in possession of a firearm, carrying a concealed weapon, possession with intent to deliver THC, possession of meth and a PO hold.
Released 03/21/2023 at 1:09 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer