Incident Report for Case #2023-0117604

Incident Type

Drug Investigation

Incident Date

03/23/2023 - 4:40 PM

Address

1100 block Gammon Ln.

Arrested

15-year-old male
15-year-old male
14-year-old male
Maurice J. Morris, 17

Details

A loaded gun was recovered after a stolen vehicle crashed into a tree on Madison's west side Thursday afternoon.

Officers were dispatched to the 11000 block of Gammon Ln. around 4:40 p.m. for a report of a suspicious vehicle in the parking lot of an apartment complex.

The vehicle leaves the complex and crashes into a tree near Moraine View.

Five people ran from the scene, but four were taken into custody nearby.

The Fitchburg and Cross Plains Police Departments assisted with this call.

The vehicle was stolen out of Cross Plains earlier this week.

A loaded gun was found inside the vehicle.

A 14-year-old male was arrested for resisting arrest, operating a motor vehicle without consent (party to a crime), and possessing burglarious tools. He was taken to the Juvenile Reception Center.

A 15-year-old male was arrested for resisting arrest, operating a motor vehicle without consent (party to a crime), and for being in adjudicated delinquent in possession of a firearm. He was taken to the Juvenile Reception Center.

Another 15-year-old male as arrested for resisting arrest, obstructing, authorized use of identifying documents, operating a motor vehicle without consent (party to a crime) and criminal trespass. He was taken to the Juvenile Reception Center.

Maurice J. Morris, 17, was arrested for resisting arrest and operating a motor vehicle without consent (party to a crime). He was taken to the Dane County Jail.

The investigation is ongoing.

The Madison Police Department thanks the outside agencies who assisted in this investigation.

Released 03/24/2023 at 10:55 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer