Incident Report for Case #2023-119951

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

03/25/2023 - 2:54 AM

Address

4100 block Nakoma Rd.

Arrested

Angel A. Gutierrez, 52

Details

A man was arrested for his sixth OWI following a crash early Saturday morning.

Officers were dispatched to the 4100 block of Nakoma Rd. shortly before 3 a.m.

People passing by called to report that a black sedan had crashed into a tree.

Officers arrived to find a man, smelling strongly of alcohol, sitting in the passenger seat.

A quick investigation indicated he was the driver of the vehicle.

Angel A. Gutierrez, 52, of Madison, was arrested for sixth-offense OWI.

He was medically cleared and taken to the Dane County Jail.

Released 03/27/2023 at 8:44 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer