Incident Report for Case #2023-00119267

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

03/24/2023 - 5:38 PM

Address

100 block Wittwer Rd.

Arrested

Robert L. Gipson Jr., 23

Details

Multiple people called to report shots being fired on the east side Friday evening.

Officers were dispatched to the 100 block of Wittwer Rd. around 5:40 p.m.

They arrived to find two men fighting near a vehicle.

One of the men fired shots inside and outside of the vehicle.

The two men involved in this incident are known to one another.

Both men suffered minor injuries during the fight and were examined by EMS. No one was injured by a gunshot.

No nearby homes or vehicles were damaged by bullets.

Robert L. Gipson Jr., 23, of Fitchburg, was arrested for domestic disorderly conduct, first-degree recklessly endangering safety, being a felon in possession of a firearm and bail jumping charges.

The gun was recovered at the scene.

Detectives with the Violent Crime Unit responded to the scene.

Their investigation is ongoing at this time.

Released 03/27/2023 at 8:47 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer