Incident Report for Case #2023-119395

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

03/24/2023 - 7:15 PM

Address

2000 block Northport Dr.

Details

A man and woman were attacked during a home invasion Friday night on the city's north side.

Officers were dispatched to the 2000 block of Northport Drive around 7:15 p.m.

Two men, armed with guns, entered the apartment and demanded money.

The victims were pistol-whipped as the suspects ransacked the apartment. The male victim was also tied up during the incident.

The suspects stole various electronics from the home.

Officers are reviewing digital evidence.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.

This remains an active investigation.

Released 03/27/2023 at 10:19 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer