Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2023-119729
Incident Type
DisturbanceIncident Date
03/25/2023 - 11:40 PMAddress
4000 Mineral Point Rd. (Midtown Police District)Details
A woman, who was being followed by another driver, drove to our Midtown Police District to seek help Saturday night.The victim first encountered the other driver near Cypress Way on the south side of the city.
The suspect then followed her to the parking lot of the Midtown District.
While in the parking lot, the suspect made a throat-slitting motion toward the victim. She drove away as officers approached.
Officers nearby attempted to stop her vehicle, but she continued to speed away.
Another law enforcement agency eventually made contact with the suspect during a crash investigation in their jurisdiction.
Probable cause has been drafted for disorderly conduct and eluding.
The investigation is ongoing at this time.
Released 03/27/2023 at 10:36 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer