Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2023-0120966
Incident Type
Sexual AssaultIncident Date
03/25/2023 - 5:01 PMAddress
700 block University Ave.Arrested
Michael J. Condron, 25Details
A woman was able to run away and call for help after a man assaulted her in the stairway of her apartment building.Officers were dispatched to an apartment building located along the 700 block of University Ave. around 5 p.m. Saturday.
The victim said the man assaulted her and made threatening comments as she passed by him in the stairwell.
The victim was able to fight away from his grasp.
The University of Wisconsin Police Department worked with MPD officers to locate the suspect in a nearby construction area.
Officers formed a perimeter and took the suspect into custody.
Michael J. Condron, 25, of Madison, was arrested for fourth-degree sexual assault.
The investigation is ongoing at this time.
Released 03/27/2023 at 3:21 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer