Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2023-120713
Incident Type
DisturbanceIncident Date
03/25/2023 - 2:25 PMAddress
East Towne MallArrested
Yahyaa N. Kelly, 47Details
A man threatened to harm law enforcement officers after he was arrested for punching a mall security guard.Officers were dispatched to East Towne Mall around 2:30 p.m. Saturday.
The suspect was causing a disturbance at the mall and was asked to leave the property.
While being escorted out, the man punched and spit in the face of the security guard.
Officers located the suspect nearby. He became combative as he was being placed under arrest.
The suspect also attempted to damage a squad car.
The suspect threatened to kill the officers taking him to the hospital.
After he was medically cleared, Yahyaa N. Kelly, 47, was arrested for disorderly conduct, threats to law enforcement officers, discharging bodily fluids at law enforcement officers, resisting arrest and bail jumping.
Released 03/27/2023 at 3:25 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer