Incident Report for Case #2023-122574

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

03/26/2023 - 9:46 PM

Address

1100 block Morraine View Dr.

Details

Multiple people, including a nearby officer, reported hearing shots fired Sunday night on the city's west side.

Officers were dispatched to the 1100 block of Morraine View Dr. around 9:45 p.m.

Officers checked the area and found five shell casings. No property damage was located.

No injuries were reported.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to call Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014. Tips can also be submitted online at p3tips.com.

The investigation is ongoing at this time.

Released 03/27/2023 at 4:09 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer