Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2023-127489
Incident Type
Murder/HomicideIncident Date
03/30/2023 - 10:49 AMAddress
7900 block of Tree LaneUpdate
UPDATE 2 - 3/31/2023The victim was a 39-year-old male from Madison. His identity will be released by the Dane County Medical Examiner's Office.
There was an ongoing conflict between one of the suspects and the victim. Detectives are still working to determine a motive.
A handgun was recovered at an address associated with one of the suspects.
The investigation is ongoing at this time.
UPDATE 1 - 3/30/2023
Officers responding to the 7900 block of Tree Lane quickly located an adult male in a parking lot with apparent gunshot wounds.
Officers attempted to render aid but unfortunately, the male victim succumbed to his injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene.
Information gathered at the scene led to the identification of two suspects; Jarvyous Davis and Charles Washington-White. Both were later arrested with the assistance of the Sun Prairie Police Department and the Dane County Sheriff's Office.
Jarvyous Davis was booked into the Dane County Jail on tentative charges of Felon in Possession of a Firearm and Aiding a Felon.
Charles Washington-White was booked into the Dane County jail on tentative charges of Felon in Possession of a Firearm and First Degree Intentional Homicide.
This ongoing investigation is being handled by the Madison Police Department Violent Crime Unit.
Last updated 03/31/2023 at 1:05 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer
Details
The Madison Police Department is investigating a shooting on the city's west side.Officers were dispatched to the 7900 block of Tree Lane around 10:50 a.m.
This remains a very active scene.
More information will be released later.
Released 03/30/2023 at 11:21 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer