Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2023-128104
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
03/30/2023 - 7:10 PMAddress
2300 Gene Parks PlDetails
Madison Police responded to the area of Gene Parks Pl, Mike McKinney Ct and Allied Dr on multiple reports of shots fired in the neighborhood.Officers discovered that two doors from separate buildings were struck by gunfire. There are no reports of injuries, however, both buildings were occupied at the time of the shooting. A total of ten (10) fired cartridge casings have been recovered from the roadway.
If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.
Released 03/30/2023 at 8:43 PM by Sgt. Nicholas Eull