Incident Report for Case #2023-00133237
Incident Type
InformationIncident Date
04/03/2023 - 1:00 PMAddress
211 S. Carroll StreetDetails
During the month of April, the Madison Police Department, in partnership with the Dane County Sheriff's Office, will be conducting extra patrols that will focus on enforcing Wisconsin's alcohol and seatbelt laws. These additional enforcement efforts are made possible through traffic overtime grants provided by the Wisconsin Department of Transportation.The goal of these extra patrols is not only to enhance public safety, but to prevent needless tragedies. Someone is injured or killed in an impaired driving crash every two hours in Wisconsin and thousands of unbuckled passenger vehicle occupants are killed every year in crashes throughout the United States.
The Madison Police Department needs your help to make our roads safer in 2023. Please put your cell phone down, buckle up, slow down and drive sober. If you have been drinking, please call a sober friend, a cab or a ride-share service to get you home safely.
Released 04/03/2023 at 1:07 PM by Lt. Jennifer Hannah