Incident Report for Case #2023-130124
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
04/01/2023 - 4:08 AMAddress
2200 block Luann LaneDetails
Multiple people reported hearing shots fired Saturday morning on the city's south side.Officers responded to the 2200 block of Luann Lane around 4:10 a.m.
No injuries or property damage were reported.
Several shell casings were located on the sidewalk.
Anyone with information about this incident is asked to call Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014. Tips can also be submitted online at p3tips.com.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 04/04/2023 at 11:06 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer