Incident Report for Case #2023-130513

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

04/01/2023 - 12:22 PM

Address

4300 block E. Washington Ave.

Victim(s)

32-year-old woman

Details

A woman attacked an eye clinic employee after she found out her prescription wouldn't be ready that day.

Officers were dispatched to the 4300 block of E. Washington Ave. around 12:20 p.m. on Saturday.

The suspect threw the victim up against a wall. The victim suffered minor injuries.

Another store employee was also assaulted.

The suspect left before officers arrived at the clinic. 

Probable cause was developed to arrest the suspect for simple battery and disorderly conduct.

No arrests have been made.

The investigation is ongoing at this time.

Released 04/04/2023 at 11:52 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer