Incident Report for Case #2023-129736

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

04/01/2023 - 9:18 PM

Address

3700 block E. Washington Ave.

Details

Officers are investigating after someone attempted to steal pills from a pharmacy on the city's north side.

Around 9:15 p.m. Saturday, officers were dispatched to a store located along the 3700 block of E. Washington Ave.

A man jumped over the pharmacy counter and indicated he had a weapon on him. He then demanded prescription pills from the pharmacist and pharmacist techs.

The suspect ran out of the store without taking anything.

No one was physically injured during this incident.

The investigation is ongoing at this time.

Released 04/04/2023 at 11:53 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer