Incident Report for Case #2023-129879

Incident Type

Traffic incident/Road Rage

Incident Date

04/01/2023 - 11:04 PM

Address

S. Park St. at Planert Dr.

Details

A victim reported having a gun flashed at him during a road rage incident Saturday night on the city's south side. 

The victim was driving his vehicle near S. Park St. and Planert Dr. around 11 p.m. when those inside a red Nissan Sentra became frustrated with his driving behavior. 

While at a stop sign, the victim said the driver and a passenger in the red car approached him and began making profane gestures. 

The victim also observed the driver flash what appeared to be a gun. He was not physically injured.

He was able to call for help. 

The suspects left the area prior to police arrival.

No arrests have been made.

The investigation is ongoing at this time.

Released 04/04/2023 at 12:45 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer