Incident Report for Case #2023-130601
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
04/01/2023 - 1:52 PMAddress
E. Washington Ave. at Fair Oaks Ave.Details
Several people suffered minor injuries during a three-vehicle crash on the eastside Saturday afternoon.Officers were dispatched to E. Washington Ave. at Fair Oaks Ave. shortly before 2 p.m.
A driver crashed into a pickup truck, which then crashed into a third vehicle.
Two people in the first car were taken to the hospital with non-life-threatening injuries. The 19-year-old driver of this vehicle showed no signs of impairment.
He was cited for failure to control a vehicle and other traffic violations.
The investigation is ongoing at this time.
Released 04/04/2023 at 1:34 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer