Incident Report for Case #2023-130919

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

04/02/2023 - 6:48 PM

Address

400 block W. Johnson St.

Arrested

Hamzah B. Holley, 21

Details

Hotel staff called police to report a man was inside their lobby carrying a knife.

Officers were dispatched to the 400 block of W. Johnson St. around 6:45 p.m. Sunday.

No knife was located on the suspect. He became resistive and began spitting at the officers taking him into custody.

Hamzah B. Holley, 21, was arrested for disorderly conduct, throwing or discharging bodily fluids at public safety workers and bail jumping.

Released 04/04/2023 at 1:35 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer