Incident Report for Case #2023-128514

Incident Type

Non-Residential Burglary

Incident Date

03/31/2023 - 4:31 AM

Address

4100 block E. Washington Ave.

Arrested

Dane A. Killerlain, 58

Details

A man, who injured himself attempting to break into a business, was found minutes afterward with a fresh cut on his hand.

Officers were initially dispatched to a jewelry store, located along the 4100 block of E. Washington Ave., Thursday night for a tripped alarm.

They arrived to find the front door of a commercial building smashed. A door to a jewelry store was also damaged.

Hours later, an employee was inside the store when the burglary suspect returned. He once again tried to break down the door.

Officers were nearby and observed the suspect leaving the area. They found him bleeding from attempting to break the door.

Dane A. Killerlain, 58, was arrested for two counts of attempted burglary and criminal damage to property.

Released 04/04/2023 at 1:38 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer