Incident Report for Case #2023-128934

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

03/31/2023 - 11:53 AM

Address

Oak Creek Trail

Details

A woman called police after finding what appeared to be a bullethole inside her condo.

Officers were dispatched to Oak Creek Trail shortly before noon on Friday.

The woman first noticed a hole in the exterior wall of her unit. She then observed more damage in an interior wall.

Officers located more than a dozen shell casings in the road directly across the street. This shots-fired incident occurred sometime overnight.

No injuries were reported.

No arrests have been made.

Anyone with information is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.

The investigation is ongoing at this time.

Released 04/04/2023 at 2:23 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer