Incident Report for Case #2023-134411
Incident Type
Suspicious VehicleIncident Date
04/04/2023 - 8:40 AMAddress
1600 block Wyoming WayArrested
David A. Wills, 18Details
Two people, found sleeping in a stolen car, deliberately crashed into a law enforcement vehicle in an attempt to escape from police.An MPD officer was asked to check on a suspicious vehicle parked along the 1600 block of Wyoming Way on Tuesday morning.
Officers deflated the vehicle's tires and awaked the suspects. The suspects drove into multiple squad cars as they attempted to speed away.
The vehicle eventually crashed along N. Sherman Ave.
A 14-year-old male then ran from the vehicle. Officers followed him over fences and through backyards before taking him into custody.
He was arrested on several charges including second-degree recklessly endangering safety and eluding officers. He was taken to the Juvenile Reception Center. He also has had multiple pas police contacts and was wanted on a capias warrant.
David A. Wills, 18, of Madison, remained in the vehicle and was arrested for operating and motor vehicle without an owner's consent. He has also had multiple past police contacts and is a suspect in multiple burglaries throughout Dane County.
Two loaded handguns were found inside the vehicle. One of the firearms had been reported stolen.
The investigation is ongoing at this time.
Released 04/05/2023 at 3:29 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer