Incident Report for Case #2023-135512
Incident Type
Intoxicated/Impaired DriverIncident Date
04/05/2023 - 12:16 AMAddress
E. Washington Ave. at N. Paterson St.Arrested
Tyree D. Brock-Tolbert, 33Details
A stolen handgun was recovered during a traffic stop involving an impaired driver.Officers pulled someone over at the intersection of E. Washington Ave. and N. Paterson St. around 12:15 a.m. on Wednesday.
A driver showed signs of impairment and admitted to smoking marijuana and drinking alcohol before driving.
A search of the vehicle located a stolen gun under a floor mat.
Tyree D. Brock-Tolbert, 33, was arrested for third-offense OWI, being a felon in possession of a gun, possessing a stolen gun and going armed while intoxicated.
He is currently out on a signature bond for being a felon in possession of a firearm for a different agency's case.
Released 04/06/2023 at 9:59 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer