Incident Report for Case #2023-141679
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
04/09/2023 - 1:42 AMAddress
300 Block of W Gorham StArrested
Kiante K. Jackson, 22Update
UPDATE 1 - 4/10/2023Officers were nearby and heard the shot fired during this incident.
They arrived to this area within a minute and immediately began life-saving aid to a 23-year-old man. The victim was transported to a local hospital and is expected to survive.
Officers were able to quickly identify a suspect after speaking with multiple witnesses and reviewing digital evidence.
The suspect, Kiante K. Jackson, 22, of Madison, was arrested within two hours of the shooting. He was taken into custody during a traffic stop in another jurisdiction.
He faces first-degree attempted homicide at this time and is also facing reckless endangering safety.
Multiple firearms were recovered during this incident.
Two groups of people got into an argument over a woman inside a bar on Gorham St.
They were kicked out of the bar and continued to fight in the street. A shot was fired at this time, striking the victim.
The investigation is ongoing at this time. ?
Last updated 04/10/2023 at 2:46 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer
Details
MPD responded to the 300 block of W Gorham St at 1:42am for a reported weapon's offense. Officers discovered one victim who had sustained wounds from a gunshot. That victim was transported to a local area hospital for treatment. A subject associated with this incident was detained. There are no further concerns that the public is at risk related to this incident. The investigation is on-going.Released 04/09/2023 at 7:46 AM by Sgt. Nicholas Ellis