Incident Report for Case #2023-144247

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

04/10/2023 - 11:26 PM

Address

200 block Demilo Way

Arrested

David Harris, 41

Details

Two officers were injured late Monday night while responding to a disturbance on the east side.

Officers were dispatched to the 200 block of Demilo Way around 11:30 p.m.

A man had trapped a woman inside a room and assaulted her.

He then fought with two other men at the home.

The suspect continued to fight for an extended time after officers arrived on scene.

Two officers suffered minor injuries while taking the man into custody.

David Harris, 41, was arrested for false imprisonment, substantial battery, attempted third-degree sexual assault, battery, disorderly conduct and resisting arrest causing soft tissue damage.

Released 04/11/2023 at 8:13 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer