Incident Report for Case #2023-136169
Incident Type
Arrested PersonIncident Date
04/06/2023 - 12:30 PMAddress
Stewart St.Arrested
Sorrell A. Gilmore, 28Details
A man wanted on several felony warrants involving weapons and firearms investigations attempted to run over a group of officers assisting with his arrest.The incident happened Thursday afternoon on Stewart St.
Members of the Gang and Neighborhood Crime Abatement Team, Special Weapons and Tactics team and Safe Streets Task Force were working together to take Sorrell A. Gilmore,28, into custody.
After driving toward officers, Gilmore sped away from the area.
Officers used tire deflation devices to stop his vehicle. He was taken into custody at the intersection of Dane and Taft Streets.
Gilmore was arrested for fleeing and eluding, being in possession of cocaine, possessing a controlled substance, possessing THC and his outstanding warrants.
He was taken to the Dane County Jail.
No officers of community members were injured during Thursday's incident.
Released 04/11/2023 at 12:27 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer