Incident Report for Case #2023-143745

Incident Type

Check Person

Incident Date

04/10/2023 - 4:22 PM

Address

East Towne Mall

Arrested

Myberling Jeaneth Moreno Martinez, 28

Details

Two young children were left in a running vehicle, parked illegally, outside of a mall Monday afternoon.

Officers were dispatched to the Food Court area of East Towne Mall around 4:30 p.m.

Officers arrived to find the children drenched in sweat, since the temperature inside the vehicle was warmer than that of outside.

EMS examined both kids and determined hospitalization was not necessary.

Child Protective Services was contacted.

Myberling Jeaneth Moreno Martinez, 28, was arrested for child neglect and taken to the Dane County Jail.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 04/11/2023 at 1:21 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer