Incident Report for Case #2023-149343

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

04/13/2023 - 11:28 PM

Address

4500 Stein Ave

Details

Officers were unable to find any signs of a shooting following reports of shots being fired on the east side.

Officers were dispatched to the 4500 block of Stein Ave. around 11:30 p.m.

The area was checked and no damage or casings were located.

No injuries were reported.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to call Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014. Tips can also be submitted online at p3tips.com.

Released 04/14/2023 at 10:12 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer