Incident Report for Case #2023-149291

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

04/13/2023 - 10:36 PM

Address

4300 Britta Parkway

Details

A woman was filling her car up with gas when a stray bullet broke through her back window.

Officers were dispatched to the BP gas station located along the 4300 block of Britta Parkway around 10:30 p.m. Thursday.

More than 10 people called to report hearing shots fired all across the Dunn Marsh Neighborhood, including an off-duty MPD sergeant.

Officers multiple shell casings in the green space between Britta Dr. and Britta Pkwy.

No one was injured.

Officers spent Thursday night canvassing the neighborhood and reviewing digital evidence.

No arrests have been made.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.

Released 04/14/2023 at 1:33 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer