Incident Report for Case #2023-154187

Incident Type

Non-Residential Burglary

Incident Date

04/17/2023 - 2:50 AM

Address

700 block Gammon Rd. (The Dollar Tree)

Arrested

Jayson J. Toussaint, 22

Details

One person was arrested for attempting to break into a dollar store on the city's west side.

Officers were dispatched to the 700 block of Gammon Rd. around 2:50 a.m. on Monday.

They arrived to find the suspect near the building.

The suspect also had burglarious tools on him when he was located.

A store door was damaged during this incident.

Jayson J. Toussaint, 22, was arrested for attempted burglary, criminal damage to property, possessing burglary tools and resisting arrest.

Released 04/18/2023 at 8:41 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer