Incident Report for Case #2023-155673

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Incident Date

04/18/2023 - 3:27 AM

Address

1100 Macarthur Rd.

Arrested

Giovanni J. Vasquez-Rivera, 30

Details

A man was arrested after breaking into an apartment and threatening those inside.

Officers were dispatched to the 1100 block of Macarthur Rd. around 3:27 a.m. Tuesday.

The suspect broke several glass items while inside.

Several roommates pinned him down until officers arrived.

One person was injured during this incident.

Giovanni J. Vasquez-Rivera, 30, was arrested for burglary, disorderly conduct, battery and possession of drug paraphernalia.

The investigation is ongoing at this time. 

Released 04/18/2023 at 9:12 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer