Incident Report for Case #2023-153516

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

04/16/2023 - 1:27 AM

Address

100 block Kennedy Heights

Details

A man was attempting to sell shoes via a social media site when someone flashed a gun and robbed him during the transaction.

Officers were dispatched to the 100 block of Kennedy Heights around 1:30 a.m. Sunday.

The victim said the buyer and another man showed up at their designated meeting spot. The other man flashed a gun when it came time to pay.

The seller was not injured during this incident.

No arrests have been made.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to call Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.

The Madison Police Department has a list of ways you can stay safe while buying or selling something online.

Released 04/18/2023 at 9:21 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer