Incident Report for Case #2023-042840

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

04/06/2023 - 10:13 AM

Address

Nakoosa Trail and Brandie Rd

Arrested

Antonio Fernandez, 22

Details

A Madison man was arrested for multiple drug charges after crashing a vehicle into a light pole on the city's east side.

On April 6, officers were contacted about a man passed out in a suspicious vehicle parked in the area of Nakoosa Trail and Brandie Rd. The vehicle ended up being stolen out of Milwaukee.

The man fought with officers as they responded. Officers were able to apply a handcuff to his wrist, before he managed to drive away, striking a squad car in the process.

The same man was the suspect in a drug investigation case through the Dane County Narcotics Task Force.

Task Force detectives and MPD officers worked together to locate the suspect, who was riding in a car traveling on Highway 51.

Around 10:15 a.m., MPD officers initiated a traffic stop at the intersection of S. Stoughton and Buckeye roads. The car initially stopped, but attempted to flee and ultimately crashed into a traffic pole.

Officers arrested Antonio Fernandez, 22, of Madison, for first-degree recklessly endangering safety, second-degree recklessly endangering safety, operating a motor vehicle without an owner's consent, felony bail jumping, resisting arrest, manufacture with intent to deliver fentanyl and manufacture to deliver cocaine.

Fernandez was taken to the Dane County Jail.

The investigation is ongoing at this time.

Released 04/18/2023 at 9:47 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer