Incident Report for Case #2023-153741
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
04/16/2023 - 5:25 PMAddress
2900 block Coho St.Details
Two stray bullets entered an occupied apartment during a shots fired incident Sunday evening.Officers were dispatched to the 2900 block of Coho St. around 5:30 p.m.
Multiple people reported hearing the shots.
Several shell casings were located in the street.
Two rounds were found lodged inside an apartment. A woman and child were home at the time of the shooting. Thankfully neither were injured.
No arrests have been made.
Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.
The incident remains under investigation.
Released 04/19/2023 at 7:57 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer