Incident Report for Case #2023-155707

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

04/18/2023 - 4:51 AM

Address

Acewood Blvd. at Goldfinch

Arrested

Marquon T. Webb, 19
Cecelia T. Goldsberry, 21
Keyonte M. Barksdale, 20
Tommy L. Nicks, 17

Details

Multiple agencies worked together during a shots-fired investigation on Madison's east side early Tuesday morning.

A caller reported that another vehicle shot at him as he drove in the area of Acewood Boulevard and Goldfinch Dr.

Madison officers engaged in a short pursuit of the suspect's vehicle, and Monona Police Department picked up the pursuit.

Madison officers were able to spike and disable the vehicle on southbound Highway 151. Five people inside ran away from the vehicle.

Three suspects were quickly caught.

An MPD drone went up and quickly located another suspect walking near a wooded area. A still image from the drone search is included in this release.

A Monona K-9 team was able to take this suspect into custody.

Two guns, including one that was stolen, were located near the vehicle.

The vehicle the suspects were driving was also listed as stolen.

Marquon T. Webb, 19, Cecelia T. Goldsberry, 21, Keyonte M. Barksdale, 20, and Tommy L. Nicks, 17, were all arrested on a myriad of charges and outstanding warrants.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 04/19/2023 at 8:48 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Additional Resources