Incident Report for Case #2023-152174

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

04/15/2023 - 2:30 PM

Address

Mineral Point Rd. at D'onofrio Dr.

Details

A driver suffered serious injuries after a stolen vehicle crashed into her car.

The crash happened Saturday afternoon in the area of Mineral Point Road and D'onofrio Dr.

Those inside the stolen vehicle ran from the scene. A stolen firearm was also located inside the vehicle.

The victim was taken to the hospital. She is expected to survive.

No arrests have been made at this time.

Anyone with information about this incident is encouraged to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.

The investigation is ongoing at this time.

Released 04/19/2023 at 8:52 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer