Incident Report for Case #2023-156268

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

04/18/2023 - 12:45 PM

Address

Arctic Fox Dr.

Details

An officer observed a man speeding and driving recklessly minutes before he crashed into a house on Madison's west side.

The officer was on a routine patrol on Country Grove Drive around 12:45 p.m. Tuesday when this occurred.

The driver saw him and tried speeding away. He then crashed into a home along the 7300 block of Arctic Fox Dr.

The driver told the responding officer he was being chased by a person with a gun. No other vehicles were observed in the area by the officer. 

The driver was taken to a local hospital for minor injuries.

He was left in the care of his family and issued driving citations.

No one inside the home was injured.

The Madison Fire Department was called to check on the structural damage to the home. 

Released 04/19/2023 at 9:53 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer