Incident Report for Case #2023-162515

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

04/22/2023 - 5:23 PM

Address

Milwaukee St / S Fair Oaks Ave

Details

At approximately 5:06 PM, a Madison Police officer spotted a vehicle believed to be involved in an earlier traffic incident where an unknown male occupant had threatened to shoot someone in another vehicle.  This suspect vehicle was stopped by officers as it pulled into a gas station parking lot near the intersection of Milwaukee St and S Fair Oaks Ave.  This contact and investigation was performed without incident.

As this investigation was unfolding, another officer saw an unrelated vehicle parked in this same lot, occupied by a male who had outstanding probable cause for his arrest.  A team of officers initiated contact with this second vehicle.  The wanted male occupant refused to comply with multiple lawful orders to exit.  Police forced entry into the vehicle and took this suspect into custody without incident.  He was taken to the Dane County Jail on tentative charges of Disorderly Conduct, Resisting an Officer and Possession of Cocaine.

As these two investigations were coming to a close, officers were flagged down by the owner of a third vehicle who had accidentally locked their keys in their car.  A patrol officer broke away from one of the ongoing investigations to assist this vehicle owner and provide resources to get the car unlocked on scene.

Released 04/22/2023 at 8:12 PM by Sgt. Nicholas Eull