Incident Report for Case #2023-087907

Incident Type

Non-Residential Burglary

Incident Date

03/03/2023 - 3:00 AM

Address

3900 Dempsey Road

Arrested

Paul J Ascher, 36 year-old male

Details

In the early morning hours of 3-3-23, Madison Police Officers responded to the 3900 block of Dempsey Road for a Non-Residential Burglary.  Upon arrival, officers were contacted by the manager of the business, who reported that a suspect had broken into the business and stole keys to a vehicle on the lot.  The suspect began to drive the stolen vehicle into other vehicles in attempt to get out of the lot, causing thousands of dollars of damage to vehicles and property.  The suspect fled the scene in the stolen vehicle.  Officers and Investigators processed the crime scene for evidence. 

Detectives from the Burglary Crime Unit began to work the case and the stolen auto was recovered.  It was processed for evidence and released.  BCU Detectives obtained video from numerous sources and processed forensic evidence.

On 4-20-23, BCU Detectives arrested Paul J Ascher and charged him with Burglary, Take and Operate a Motor Vehicle Without Owner's Consent, and multiple counts of Criminal Damage to Property.  Ascher was out on bail for felony cases at the time of this crime and was also charged with counts of Felony Bail Jumping.

Released 04/24/2023 at 3:09 PM by Sgt. Scott Reitmeier