Incident Report for Case #2023-165133

Incident Type

Murder/Homicide

Incident Date

04/24/2023 - 4:09 PM

Address

1300 Block S. Midvale Blvd

Update

UPDATE - 4/27/2023

Jose Duenas-Quinonez,37, is now considered a suspect in this homicide case.

A warrant has been issued for his arrest.

He and his six-year-old daughter left the country more than 24 hours before police were contacted. MPD detectives were in the process of getting an Amber Alert issued when they were notified of their location. 

The identification of the victim and cause of death will be released by the Dane County Medical Examiner's Office.

MPD is working with the FBI on this case.

This remains an active investigation.

Last updated 04/27/2023 at 3:52 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

Please see the attached MPD Statement with updates on this incident. 

At around 4pm today, MPD officers responded to a suspected homicide in the 1300 block of S. Midvale Blvd. Currently, a suspect has not been identified in this case. However, MPD has identified a Jose Duenas-Quinonez as a person of interest. MPD and other law enforcement partners are folowing up on contacting Duenas-Quinonez. This is an active and ongoing investigation. Further updates will be provided as the investigation continues. 

Released 04/24/2023 at 11:03 PM by Lt. Eric Vosburg

Additional Resources