Incident Report for Case #2023-168040

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

04/26/2023 - 3:18 PM

Address

201 S. Gammon Road (Memorial High School)

Details

Madison Police Officers were sent to 201 S. Gammon Road, Memorial High School, in reference to a Weapons Complaint.  Information was given that a person was armed with a handgun.  MPD made contact with a 16 year old student that was in possession of a loaded handgun.  Officers were able to safely take possession of the firearm.  The juvenile was taken to the Juvenile Reception Center and charged with Possession of a Firearm on School Property.  MMSD is aware of the incident and cooperating with MPD's investigation.

Released 04/26/2023 at 5:21 PM by Sgt. Chanda Dolsen