Incident Report for Case #0000-000000

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

04/29/2023 - 8:00 AM

Address

Mifflin Street

Details

A stolen handgun was recovered during an arrest made at this year's Mifflin Street Block Party.

Officers spent hours Saturday walking and biking in the area.

Students arrived to Mifflin Street around 11 a.m. By midday, the crowd surged to well over 10,000 people. In response, the Madison Police Department shutdown Mifflin Street and other nearby roads to traffic.

Dozens arrested

As of 6 p.m. Saturday, 44 people had been arrested. Most were arrested for alcohol related offenses. Additional arrests are possible.

Three people were taken to the Dane County Jail, including an adult male who had a stolen gun in his backpack.

More information about these arrests will be released on Monday.

Team effort

Around 200 officers worked the event.

A number of units within the Madison Police Department, including our Special Events Team, Mounted Patrol Unit, Unmanned Aircraft System team, Special Weapons and Tactics team, along with district leadership and patrol officers assisted in keeping attendees safe.

The Madison Police Department would like to thank the Dane County Sheriff's Office, UW-Madison Police, Capitol Police, the Madison Fire Department and Building Inspection for their help.

The Mifflin Street Block Party is typically held the final Saturday in April. It is not a University-sponsored event, nor is it a sanctioned event by the city.

Released 04/29/2023 at 6:13 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer