Incident Report for Case #2023-176506

Incident Type

Attempted Homicide

Incident Date

05/02/2023 - 1:57 AM

Address

4602 Eastpark Boulevard, Madison, WI (UW Health East Madison)

Victim(s)

15-year-old; Male

Details

At approximately 1:57am, Madison Police Officers were notified that a 15-year-old male had been dropped off at UW Health East Madison (4602 Eastpark Boulevard) having sustained a gunshot wound(s). Madison Police Officers, a Sergeant, and Investigator quickly responded to the hospital. Officers were able to make brief contact with the victim before he was transferred to a different hospital via med flight. He is currently in stable condition.

Detectives from the Violent Crime Unit (VCU) are in to assist with the investigation. Anyone with information regarding this incident should call Madison Police at 608-255-2345. Anonymous tips can also be submitted through the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.

Released 05/02/2023 at 4:43 AM by Sgt. Nathan Becker