Incident Report for Case #2023-176436

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

05/02/2023 - 12:35 AM

Address

4700 block Verona Rd.

Arrested

Jessica A. Leroy, 36

Details

Early Tuesday morning, officers checked on a woman screaming near a storage facility on Verona Road.

Officers arrived to find no on-going disturbance, but recognized the woman involved. She had an outstanding warrant for battery to law enforcement officers.

She resisted arrest as she was being taken into custody. Officers also found personal documents belonging to someone else and several concealed knifes on her.

Jessica A. Leroy, 36, was arrested for resisting arrest, theft, felon in possession of a concealed knife, the outstanding warrant and bail jumping.

The investigation is ongoing at this time.

Released 05/02/2023 at 8:36 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer