Incident Report for Case #2023-181302

Incident Type

Murder/Homicide

Incident Date

05/05/2023 - 12:15 AM

Address

1600 Seminole Hwy

Arrested

Caleb C. Dimaggio, 23

Update

UPDATE 1 – 5/5/2023

The Madison Police Department is investigating this shooting as homicide.

Officers were dispatched to the Badger Tavern, a bar located along the 1600 block of Seminole Highway, around 12:15 a.m. on Friday for a shooting.

Officers arrived to find a 44-year-old man suffering from a gunshot wound. They immediately began rendering life-saving aid, but the victim passed at the scene. His identify will be released by the Dane County Medical Examiner's Office.

The suspect remained on scene and was immediately taken into custody. Caleb C. Dimaggio, 23, was arrested for first-degree intentional homicide. He was booked into the Dane County Jail on Friday morning.

The gun involved was also recovered at the scene.

The suspect and victim are not known to one another.  Detectives are still investigating the circumstances that led to the shooting. This process can take time.

The Madison Police Department does not believe the public to be in any further danger related to this incident. Detectives with the Violent Crime Unit are leading this investigation. It remains active.

Anyone with further information about Friday morning's shooting is asked to contact detectives at 608-266-4730. 

Last updated 05/05/2023 at 9:20 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

On 5/5/2023 at approximately 12:15 AM, Madison Police officers were dispatched to a weapons violation in the 1600 block of Seminole Highway.  Madison Police personnel are continuing to investigate and there is not believed to be a threat to the public. 

Released 05/05/2023 at 3:48 AM by Sgt. Christopher Keys